NOC2015 - London

European Conference on Network and Optical Communications, NOC 2015 - Programme

Programme Overview Wedensday 1st July - Ambrose Fleming Lecture Theatre - Robert's Building Room G06

10.00 Welcome and Keynote
Chair: Polina Bayvel, UCL

10.15 Keynote "Spatial multiplexing in optical fiber using orbital angular momentum modes of light. "
Professor Leslie A. Rusch, Electrical and Computer Engineering Department, Université Laval, Canada.

11.00 Coffee

11.30 Maximising Capacity in Long-Haul Networks
Chair: Kai Shi, UCL

11.30 Maximizing the Capacity of Ultra-Long Haul Submarine Systems,
Steve Desbruslais, Xtera Communications

12.00 Impact of In-Band Crosstalk Signals with Different Duty-Cycles in M-QAM Optical Coherent Receivers
Luís Cancela, João Rebola and Bruno Pinheiro, ISCTE - University Institute of Lisbon (ISCTE-IUL), Portugal

12.15 Differential Polarization Decoding for Robust Coherent Optical Packet Switched Networks
Anthony J. Walsh, Dublin City University, Ireland, Liam P. Barry, Dublin City University, Ireland, Andrew D. Ellis, Rince Institute, and Aston Institute of Photonic Technologies, UK

12.30 Performance Limits of Spectrally-Efficient WDM Direct-Detection SSB Nyquist Subcarrier Modulation with Signal-Signal Beat Interference Cancellation
Zhe Li, University College London, UK, M.Sezer Erkılınc, University College London, UK, Stephan Pachnicke, ADVA Optical Networking SE, Germany, Helmut Griesser, ADVA Optical Networking SE, Germany, Polina Bayvel, University College London, UK, Robert Killey, University College London, UK,

12.45 Lunch

1.45 Next Generation Networks
Chair: Seb Savory, UCL

1.45 SDN and PCE Implementations for Segment Routing networks (Invited)
A. Sgambelluri, Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna, Italy, F. Paolucci, Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna, Italy, A. Giorgetti, Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna, Italy, F. Cugini Photonic Networks National Laboratory - CNIT, Italy and P. Castoldi, Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna, Italy.

2.15 A Pragmatic Approach to Impairment Awareness in Optical Networks
Farabi Iqbal, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands, Rob Smets, SURFnet, Netherlands and Fernando Kuipers, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands

2.30 Scalable Routing, Scheduling and Virtualization for TWIN Optical Burst Switching Networks
Ion Popescu, Télécom Bretagne, France, Bogdan Uscumlic, Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs, France, Ahmed Triki, Télécom Bretagne, France, Yvan Pointurier, Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs, France, Annie Gravey, Télécom Bretagne, France, Philippe Gravey, Télécom Bretagne, France

2.45 CORNETO: A Software System for Simulating and Optimizing Optical Networks
Mohammad Ammar Alsalka and Jaafar Elmirghani, University of Leeds, UK

3.00 Coffee

3.30 UCL - Cambridge Centre for Doctoral Training (CDT) in Integrated Photonic and Electronic Systems (IPES) Special Session

Chair: Alwyn Seeds, UCL

Adam Funnell (UCL) – Dynamic Optical Networks for Ultra-High Definition Broadcast Production
James Lee (CAM) - Quantum Dots as Entangled Photon Sources
Jingyun Zhang (CAM) - Power Efficient Coding for Short Range Optical Networks

5.00 Close

Conference Dinner

Thursday 2nd July

9.30 Network Efficiency and Optimisation
Chair: David Faulkner, Climate Associates.

9.30 On the Optimal Topology of a Nationwide Aggregation and Core Network (Invited)
Carsten Behrens, Ralf Hülsermann, Monika Jäger & Christian Raack, Telekom Innovation Laboratories, Germany

10.00 Greening Next Generation Optical Networks through a Collapsed Access and Metro Network Architecture (Invited)
Theofanis G. Orphanoudakis, Chris Matrakidis, Alexandros Stavdas, University of Peloponnese

10.30 Estimating FttH and FttCurb Deployment Costs Using Geometric Models with Enhanced Parameters
Frank Phillipson, TNO, The Hague, Netherlands

10.45 Modelling Lifecycle Carbon Emissions of Broadband Access Systems
David Faulkner, Climate Associates Ltd, UK, Keith Dickerson, Climate Associates Ltd, UK, Nigel Wall, Climate Associates Ltd, UK, Simon Watts, Avanti Ltd, UK

11.00 Coffee

11.30 Flexible Networks
Chair:

11.30 Advanced nonlinear signal processing in silicon-based waveguides
P. Petropoulos, M. Ettabib, K. Bottrill, C. Lacava, F. Parmigiani, University of Southampton, UK

12.00 Routing and Spectrum Assignment in Metro Optical Ring Networks with Distance-Adaptive Transceivers
Massimo Tornatore and Cristina Rottondi, Politecnico di Milano

12.30 Adapting the EPON MAC Protocol to a Metropolitan Burst Switching Network
Jelena Pesic, Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs, France, Ahmed Triki, Telecom Bretagne, France, Annie Gravey, Telecom Bretagne, France

12.45 Lunch and Poster Session in association with UNLOC.

Experimental Analysis of EVM and BER for Indoor Radio-over-Fibre Networks using Polymer Optical Fibre
H. K. Al-Musawi, Northumbria University, UK, W. P. Ng, Northumbria University, UK, Z. Ghassemlooy, Northumbria University, UK, C. Lu, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong, Nageswara Lalam, Northumbria University, UK

Characterization of Brillouin Frequency Shift in Brillouin Optical Time Domain Analysis (BOTDA)
Nageswara Lalam, Wai Pang Ng, Xuewu Dai, and Hassan Al-musawi, Northumbria University, UK

Experimental study on 1×4 Real-time SIMO Diversity Reception Scheme For A Ultraviolet Communication System
Xiao Meng, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China, Min Zhang, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China, Dahai Han, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China, Lei Liang, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China, Pengfei Luo, University of Northumbria, UK

Performance Analysis of A DSSS-based UV Communication with Inter-symbol Interference
Min Liu, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China, Min Zhang, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China,

Performance Evaluation of Multi-gigabit Indoor Visible Light Communication System
Ahmed Taha Hussein, Jaafar M.H. Elmirghani, University of Leeds, Leeds, UK

Towards the scalability of a Service-oriented PCE architecture for IoT scenarios
Vitor Souza, Universidade Federal de Viçosa (UFV), Brazil and Technical University of Catalunya (UPC), Spain, Xavi Masip-Bruin, Technical University of Catalunya (UPC), Spain, Eva Marin-Tordera, Technical University of Catalunya (UPC), Spain, Wilson Ramírez, Technical University of Catalunya (UPC), Spain, Sergio Sánchez-López, Technical University of Catalunya (UPC), Spain

Energy Efficient Disaggregated Servers for Future Data Centers
Howraa Mohammad Ali, Ahmed Lawey, Taisir Elgorashi, Jaafer Elmirghani, University of leeds, UK

Collaborative Adaptive Optical Wireless System in a Realistic Indoor Environment
Mohammed A. Alhartomi, University of Leeds, UK, Fuad E. Alsaadi, King Abdulaziz University, Saudi Arabia, Jaafar M. H. Elmirghani, University of Leeds, UK

2.00 Optical Wireless Communications
Chair: Manoj Thakur, UCL

2.00 Bridging Light-wave and Millimeter-wave Technologies in Wireless Communications (Invited)
Tadao Nagatsuma, Osaka University, School of Engineering Science, Japan

2.30 A hybrid OFDM-WDM Visible Light Communications (Invited)
Zabih Ghassemlooy, Northumbria University, UK, Zhen Zhan, BUPT China, Min Zhang, BUPT China, Dahai Han, BUPT China, Hoa Le-Minh, Northumbria University, UK

3.00 Experimental Study of the Mobility Feature and Selective Maximal Ratio Combining Algorithm for UV Communication
Jiwei Shi, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China, Ming Zhang, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China, Pengfei Luo, University of Northumbria, UK, Dahai Han, University of Posts and Telecommunications, China, Min Liu, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China, Qingyuan Huo, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China

3.15 Coffee

3.45 Radio-over-Fibre Networks and Devices
Chair: Cyril Renaud, UCL

3.45 High Capacity Communications at 24GHz and 60GHz for Converged 5G Networking (Invited)
Michael C. Parker, Geza Koczian, Terry Quinlan, Stuart D. Walker, University of Essex

4.15 First Demonstration of a Spectrally Efficient FDM Radio over Fiber System Topology for Beyond 4G Cellular Networking
Spiros Mikroulis, Tongyang Xu, John E. Mitchell, Izzat Darwazeh, University College London, UK

4.30 Photonic-enabled Millimeter-Wave F-Band Wireless Link using Photonic Integrated Circuits
Guillermo Carpintero, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain, Robinson Guzman, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain, Carlos Gordon, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain, Katarzyna Lawniczuk, Technical University Eindhoven, Netherlands, Xaveer Leijtens, Technical University Eindhoven, Netherlands

4.45 Investigation of a Cost-Efficient PON/mm-wave Converged Access Topology Using Multimode Fiber Feeds
Spiros Mikroulis, Manoj Thakur, John E. Mitchell, University College London, UK

5.00 Close


 

IEEE Master BrandIEEE Communications Society UK&RI Chapter